November 18, 2017, 07:17:34 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: heat treatment of Ti to increase hardness  (Read 166 times)

daggius

  • Roboteer
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
    • bot videos
heat treatment of Ti to increase hardness
« on: June 21, 2017, 08:04:24 pm »
Those of you who use Titanium (Ti6Al-4V) armor, do you use any heat treatment to increase hardness and what is the technique?

Have searched online and there is a lot of conflicting info out there. 

rcjunky

  • Roboteer
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: heat treatment of Ti to increase hardness
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2017, 08:21:54 pm »
I don't believe many do. With my betle being an all welded frame I'm concerned about it warping, but might give it a try with my ant in progress (just waterjet cut parts)IIRC you basically hold it at around 1000*f for a coupe hours.
Andrew Burghgraef
Canadian Carnage Robotics

Great Hobbies- Canada's leading retailer of radio controlled models and related hobby supplies

zacodonnell

  • Roboteer
  • ****
  • Posts: 449
    • View Profile
Re: heat treatment of Ti to increase hardness
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2017, 09:01:44 am »
I generally have not. I think the main benefit of Ti is that it is very springy, and by hardening it much of that benefit goes away and it becomes more brittle.  It is already pretty hard and difficult to get a bite on so I doubt there would be a lot of benefit to hardening it.  Just my $.02 though - I've mostly only used it in 12lb and below bots.

-Zac