October 20, 2017, 12:03:58 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Bending titanium?  (Read 421 times)

tomchaps

  • Roboteer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Bending titanium?
« on: October 21, 2016, 11:56:48 am »
I have 23 hours to go before my first event, and I need to bend the sides of my 0.5mm titanium wedge down. However, I'm at home with no clamps or vises--just a couple of pliers and my kitchen cutting board.

Should I try heating it up with a heat gun a bit, or would that not matter? Should I just screw it onto the UHMW PE frame first and bend it over the frame? I don't have a spare, so I don't want to mess it up...

TeamAstroBot

  • Roboteer
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
    • Team AstroBot
Re: Bending titanium?
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2016, 01:02:25 pm »
In the past I have had some success (and failure mind you) with placing the bend line in a metal vice and heating it with torch, then hitting it with a hammer to bend it to the angle I wanted. By no means were the results pretty, but for most part it did what I needed it to. I'm sure heating it with torch hardened the titanium and made it brittle though.

I mention that I had some failures. I did have a couple pieces snap off when I hit it with the hammer!