June 23, 2017, 06:27:24 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Milling with a drill press  (Read 310 times)

AmbientChaos

  • Roboteer
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Milling with a drill press
« on: October 10, 2016, 01:55:11 pm »
I know that using a drill press to mill metal wouldn't be a good idea.  What I want to know is if it would be okay to mill plastic like UHMW with an end mill in the chuck of a drill press?  I don't want to fork out for a small mill just yet, but I just was wondering where the line was for what I could safely do without damaging the drill press.  Is this possible, or should I just stick to drilling?

rcjunky

  • Roboteer
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Milling with a drill press
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2016, 03:08:27 pm »
I'm sure you can, but don't really want to. They're not made for the side load. I also wouldn't trust the chuck to be super precise tbh. You may also not be able to the the right rpm range you need. If its just uhmw you're milling, clamping a cross slide vise to the table and using a center drilling 2 flute end mill to drill out a majority of the material and basically clean it up by milling it should be ok, but wouldn't do a ton of it for sure.
Andrew Burghgraef
Canadian Carnage Robotics

Great Hobbies- Canada's leading retailer of radio controlled models and related hobby supplies